Stay Connected:

Search By:

San Diego Chargers Coaches

The San Diego Chargers have had 14 coaches in their 56 years history. The longest tenured coach was Sid Gillman who coached for 10 years, during which time the Chargers made the playoffs 4 times. Some other San Diego Chargers coaches were Harland Svare, Charlie Waller, Tommy Prothro, Don Coryell, Dan Henning, Marty Schottenheimer and Al Saunders.
San Diego Chargers Coaches
Coach Years
Don Coryell 197819791980198119821983198419851986
Kevin Gilbride 19971998
Sid Gillman 1961196219631964196519661967196819691971
Dan Henning 198919901991
June Jones 1998
Mike McCoy 2013201420152016
Tommy Prothro 19741975197619771978
Mike Riley 199920002001
Bobby Ross 19921993199419951996
Al Saunders 198619871988
Marty Schottenheimer 20022003200420052006
Harland Svare 197119721973
Norv Turner 200720082009201020112012
Charlie Waller 19691970
Welcome to Fantasy Football Challenge.
Get free fantasy football advice, cheatsheets, stats, and more.
Copyright © 2016 All Rights Reserved This website, it's parent company or any subsidiaries are NOT endorsed by, and do not imply endorsement from, the NFL, the NFL Player's Association (Players, Inc.), any NFL Team, or any NFL player.